CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:102 887269
Mr. William E. Byrne
Zytronix Inc.
1208 Apollo Way  #504
Sunnyvale, CA  94086
RE:  The tariff classification of PC compatible electronic circuit
modules from Finland
Dear Mr. Byrne:
In your letter dated June 3, 1993 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The items at hand are a series of electronic circuit modules
which are compatible to the IBM personal computer standard.  You
state in your inquiry that the primary usage of these modules is
for resale to the data acquisition market where they will be
incorporated into process control, medical, laboratory analysis and
measuring/testing instrumentation.  The four specified modules are
as follows:
1) ANDI-MM - a general purpose data acquisition card with
multiple analog and digital input and output.
2) ANDI-RTD/CL - a Quad Input Signal Conditioning and
Isolation card designed primarily for use with resistive type
sensors (temperature, pressure, force, etc.)
3) ANDI-OPTO - octo optoisolated input card typically used for
the handling of digital signals in industrial measurement and
control.
4) ANDI-PWR - an octal optoisolated power MOSFET output card
used for switching high current DC and inductive loads such as
solenoid valves, motors and relays.
The applicable subheading for the four specified electronic
circuit modules will be 9033.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories,
not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 90, for machines,
appliances, instruments or apparatus of Chapter 90.  The rate of
duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport