CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:110 887235
Ms. Barbara Blackler
Nissei Sangyo America, Ltd.
100 Lowder Brook Drive, Suite 2400
Westwood, MA 02090-1124
RE:  The tariff classification of Ink film ribbons from Japan
Dear Ms. Blackler:
In your letter dated June 11, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model SB size
ink film  ribbon that is designed for use with a dye-sublimation
color printer.  The color printer is ideal for desktop color
applications such as proofing color publications, electronic
photography and scientific and medical imaging.
The four color ink film ribbon is constructed of a polyvinyl
chloride base film and is wound around a core spool.  The ribbons
are approximately 12 1/2 inches in length, and come in such colors
as black, yellow, cyan, and magenta.  The dye-sublimation printer
passes plastic ink film coated with cyan, magenta, yellow and black
ink dye across its print head containing 3,584 heating elements.
This ink goes from solid to gaseous form when heated.  These
ribbons in their imported condition, are inked and otherwise
prepared to give impressions.
The applicable subheading for the ink film ribbons will be
9612.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other typewriter or similar ribbons,
inked or otherwise prepared for giving impressions, whether or not
on spools or in cartridges. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport