CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 887139
Mr. K. Scott Jung
Tribalcraft, Inc.
1605-18th Street
Niceville, Florida 32578
RE: The tariff classification of stuffed dolls from South Africa
Dear Mr. Jung:
In your letter dated May 20, 1993, received in this office on
June 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A representative sample of the "Tribal" doll was submitted
with your inquiry. The doll, item number D-3, is known as "Ndebele
Woman". The figure measures approximately 9 inches in height. The
head, lower arms and lower legs are made of ceramic. The head is
attached to a chestplate which extends into the torso approximately
1 inch in length. The remainder of the torso measures 3 inches in
length and is stuffed with polyester fiber filling. The doll is
clothed in a traditional tribal costume. Her dress is made of
cotton and is decorated with glass beads. An imitation fur vest
is worn over her outfit.
The four remaining dolls of this assortment are identified as
follows: item number D-1 "Fengu Woman", D-2 "Herero Woman", D-4
"Ndebele Woman/ Leather Blanket" and D-5 "Ndebele Sangoma". These
dolls are constructed in the same fashion as described above with
differences in clothing and headdress. The blankets imported with
the dolls are proportionately sized to the doll and therefore are
considered a set with essential character imparted by the doll.
The applicable subheading for the tribal dolls will be
9502.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings:
whether or not dressed: stuffed. The duty rate will be 12 percent
ad valorem.
Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, states that
all articles entering the commerce of the United States must be
marked with the
country of origin as permanently and conspicuously as the article
will permit. Please ensure that these requirements are met.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport