CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 887090
Ms. Celina Cunha Ball
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043
RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' blouse from China
Dear Ms. Ball:
In your letter dated June 3, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style 35075134, is a ladies' blouse constructed
from 100 percent polyester lace and 100 percent woven polyester. As
requested, your sample will be returned to you.
The blouse is made of the lace and the bodice is lined with the
polyester fabric. The collar, front placket and the cuffs are also of the
polyester fabric. The blouse has five self fabric covered buttons. One at
the neck and two on each cuff. The full front opening is secured by six
hidden buttons. The blouse has a straight hemmed bottom.
The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man made fibers:
Other: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.
The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon
international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a
visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into
parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject
merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information
available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport