CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 886938
Mr. Daniel M. Slick
SNPE North America Inc.
103 Carnegie Center, Suite 307
Princeton, NJ  08540
RE:  The tariff classification of Nitrocellulose grade
C Type I, in primary form, from France
Dear Mr. Slick:
In your letter dated June 1, 1993, you requested
a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise, Nitrocellulose grade C
Type I, is a chemical derivative of cellulose. You
state that this product: will have a nitrogen content
between 13.0 - 13.3%; conforms to military
specification: mil-N-244-A; and will be used for the
production of propellant powder.

The applicable subheading for this product will
be 3912.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for cellulose and
its chemical derivatives, not elsewhere specified or
included, in primary forms: cellulose nitrates
(including collodions). The rate of duty  will be 5.2
percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the
regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency,
Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may
contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC
20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region
II at (908) 321-6669.
This merchandise may also be subject to the
regulations of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and
Firearms, Firearms and Explosives Operations Branch,
Washington, DC  20226. You may contact them at (202)
566-7591.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions
of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.
177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached
to the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport