CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 886875
Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 East Fulton Road
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001
RE:  The tariff classification of a brass door knocker from
Taiwan
Dear Mr. Coe:
In your letter dated May 28, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The merchandise is a solid brass door knocker, SKU No.
XM7533.
The applicable subheading for the door knocker will be
8302.41.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other base metal mountings, fittings
and similar articles ... suitable for buildings, other, other,
suitable for interior and exterior doors, door knockers.  The
rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport