CLA-2-:S:N:N1:112-886870
Mr. Walter F. Dietz
Wenner Engineering Corp.
5275 95th Street
St. Petersburg, Florida 33708-3733
RE:  The tariff classification of liquid crystal displays and
electrical           switches from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Dietz:
In your letter dated May 26, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Sample 1 is a Liquid Crystal Display, P/N DV-16100NRB is a 16
character 1 line alpha/numeric panel incorporating row and column
drivers; absent a backlite.
Sample 2 is a minature mechanically activated, single pole-
double throw
electrical switch.
The applicable subheading for the Liquid Crystal Display will
be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for indicator panels incorporating liquid
crystal devices or light emitting diodes (LED's)... Incorporating
LCD's... .  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the electrical switch will be
8536.50.0033, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for electrical apparatus for switching
electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other
switches... Other: Push button: Other... . The rate od duty will
be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport