CLA-2-84S:N:N3:115 886630

Mr. James F. Morgan
Emery Customs Brokers
1327 Ashton Road, Suite 202
Hanover, MD 21076

RE: The tariff classification of an "accutorq" from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Morgan:

In your letter dated May 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Trade International Corporation, Annapolis, MD. The subject article is called an "accutorq" and is used for the tightening of wheel nuts. The "accutorq" is a specially designed nutrunner made of spring steel and is designed solely for use with a standard 1/2 inch impact gun. The "accutorq" measures approximately 8 inches in length and has a nut end and a drive end with a long and narrow waistline that acts as a tension bar that reduces the power of the impact gun. It is designed only for tightening and not for removing wheel nuts.

The classification of merchandise under the HTS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI'S). GRI 1, HTS, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...". This Rule applies to your product.

The applicable subheading for the "accutorq" will be 8467.92.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tools for working in the hand, pneumatic or with self-contained nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: parts: of pneumatic tools. The duty rate will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport