CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 886625
Mr. Robert C. Miller
John V. Carr & Son, Inc.
1745 Phoenix Blvd., Suite 380
Atlanta, Ga.  30349
RE:  The tariff classification of cotton woven fabric from Japan
Taiwan, India, or China.
Dear Mr. Miller:
In your letter dated May 11, 1993, on behalf of your client
Ezrasons, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted two samples of woven fabric identified as
oxford cloth, item nos. 1 and 2.  Item no. 1 is composed of 100%
bleached cotton.  This product is woven as a plain weave except
that two warp yarns (taped warp) are woven as one.  Customs
laboratory analysis reveals that this merchandise is manufactured
with 2-ply yarns in both the warp and filling.  It contains 127
single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 47 single yarns per
centimeter in the filling.  The fabric weighs 125.81 g/m2 and
will be imported in 113 centimeter widths.  The average yarn
number has been calculated to be 138 in the metric system.

Item no. 2, is a fabric manufactured with yarns of different
colors that is composed of 100% cotton.  It is also woven as a
plain weave except that two warp yarns (taped warp) are woven as
one.  Based on the Customs laboratory analysis, this textile
product contains 126 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and
47 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  It is constructed
using 2-ply yarns in both the warp and filling.  The fabric
weighs 130.21 g/m2 and will be imported in 113 centimeter widths.
The average yarn number has been calculated to be 132 in the
metric system.
The applicable subheading for item no. 1, bleached oxford
cloth, will be 5208.29.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton,
containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not
more than 200 g/m2, bleached, other fabrics, other, of number 69
or higher number, oxford cloth.  The rate of duty will be 13.5
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for item no. 2, an oxford cloth
made with
yarns of different colors will be 5208.49.8090, HTS, which
provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or
more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, of
yarns of different colors, other fabrics, other, of number 69 or
higher number, other.  The rate of duty will be 14.7 percent ad
valorem.
Item no. 1, falls within textile category designation 227.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Taiwan, India and China are subject to quota restrictions and
visa requirements, while Japan requires  only a visa.
Item no. 2, falls within textile category designation 218.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Taiwan, India and China are subject to quota restrictions and
visa requirements, while Japan requires only a visa.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport