CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 886584
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299
RE: The tariff classification of 5-hydroxy-3,4-dihydrocarbostyril
(CAS# 30389-33-4) from Japan.
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated May 19, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 5-hydroxy-3,4-dihydrocarbostyril
will be 2933.79.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other lactams: products described
in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be
13.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport