CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 886507
Mr. Zhang Jian Rong
Comprehensive Business Dept.
Shanghai Arts & Crafts Import & Export Corp.
16, Zhong Shan Dong Yi Lu
Shanghai, China
RE:     The tariff classification of fake fur "long pile" fabric
from China.
Dear Mr. Zhang:
In your letter, received in our office on May 24, 1993, you
requested a classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample swatch of fake or artificial
fur fabric with brown and orange spots.  The fabric is of weft knit
sliver pile construction.  Textile fibers, approximately 1/4 inch
long, from carded sliver were inserted into the fabric during the
knitting process.  Although you did not indicate the fiber content
of the fabric, we assume that the pile portion is made of man-made
fibers.  We also assume that the fabric will be imported in the
piece and not cut to shapes for use in making garments.  If you are
planning to export wearing apparel to the United States, you will
have to submit a sample of the finished item to our office for a
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for the sliver pile fabric will
be 6001.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for  pile fabrics, including "long pile"
fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, "long pile"
fabrics, of man-made fibers.  The duty rate will be 19.5 percent
ad valorem.
The fabric falls within textile category designation 224.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
China  are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport