CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 886420
Ms. Cindy Shimmel
The I.C.E. Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 610583
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, TX 75261-0583

RE:  The tariff classification of a desktop keyboard drawer from
Taiwan
Dear Ms. Shimmel:
In your letter dated May 14, 1993, on behalf of Prairie
Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a desktop keyboard drawer.  It consists
of a solid steel case with an interior plastic, easy-glide
drawer.  The case will support a monitor and a CPU, and the
drawer will accommodate a keyboard.
The applicable subheading for the drawer will be
8304.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for desk-top filing or card index cabinets,
paper trays, paper rests, pen trays, office-stamp stands and
similar office and desk equipment and parts thereof, of base
metal.  The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport