NY 886333
May 21,1993
CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-886333
Mr. Carl Moen
Watch Dog Alarm
P. O. Box 8446
Clearwater, FL 34618
RE:  The tariff classification of Model A203 PIR mini alarm from
Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Moen:
In your letter dated May 12, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The Model A203 PIR mini alarm, a portable battery operated
device that can be set in two modes; one as an alarm and the other
as a door bell.  Its infrared sensor gives it the ability to detect
individuals within an area of 5 meters forward, 90 degrees in
angle, and has an alarm sound of about six seconds and a door bell
sound of about 5 seconds.
The applicable subheading for the Model A203 PIR mini alarm
will be 8531.10.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for electric sound or visual
signalling apparatus: Burglar or fire alarms and similar
apparatus... Other: Burglar alarms... .  The rate of duty will be
2.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport