CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 885949
Mr. Terrence L. Mc Cracken
R.J. Mc Cracken CHB
5345 44th Street, S.E.
Grand Rapids, MI 49512-4001
RE:  The tariff classification of heat equipment from Switzerland
Dear Mr. Mc Cracken:
In your letter dated May 3, 1993 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Hill Machinery Company.

You submitted brochures on the following: the Leister Modular
Temperature Controller, Leister hot air welding tools, the Leister-
Forte "S3" hot air blower for pallet hood shrinking, and the
Leister hot air blowers for shrinking, welding, drying, activating,
sterilizing, heating lighting fuel, and soldering.
The Modular Temperature Controller is a digital temperature
controller with built-in voltage regulator and thermal probe.  The
unit regulates voltage to a heat gun in order to control the gun's
heat output.
The hot air welding tools are: the Leister Hand Welding Tool
"Triac", for repair welding of thermoplastic inflatable boats and
lorry covers, and for continuous mesh welding of 0.2 mm thick
polyethylene sheet; the Leister Hot Air Automatic Welding Machine
"Universal", suitable for overlap welding of thermoplastic foils
of 0.5 to 3mm thickness at a speed of 3 to 4 meters per minute, and
the Leister Automatic Hot Air Welding Machine "Variant", also
suitable for overlap welding, but at speeds of 8 to 10 meters per
minute.  The Triac's welding temperature is infinitely variable
between 20 and 700 degrees C, while the Universal's and Variant's
range is 20 to 650 C.
The Forte "S3" is designed for the hot air shrinking of
plastic wrap hoods.  Proper wrapping is achieved by moving the hot
air gun at right angles to the pallet with the nozzle as close as
possible to the hood, while moving it along at a speed of 0.3 meter
per second.
The other hot air blowers are the Hotwind "S" and the Vulcan
"S".  The Hotwind's airflow (300 to 600 liters per minute) is lower
than that of the Forte "S3" (1,000 l/m), while the Vulcan "S"'s is
higher (900-1400 l/m).  The Hotwind's air temperature is infinitely
variable up to 800 C., the Vulcan's to 680 C, whereas the Forte
"S3"'s operating temperature is 600 C.
The applicable subheading for the Modular Temperature
Controller will be 9032.89.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for automatic regulating or
controlling instruments and apparatus: other: other.  The duty rate
will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Triac, Universal and the
Variant will be 8515.80.0080, HTS, which provides for electric
(including electrically heated gas) welding machines and apparatus,
whether or not capable of cutting; other.  The duty rate will be
2 percent ad valorem.
The question of classification for the Forte "S3", Hotwind
"S", and Vulcan "S" is being referred to the Office of Regulations
and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution
Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229.  A ruling will be issued to
you from that office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport