CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 885877
Ms. Maureen Shoule
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co. Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, N.Y. 10038
RE: The tariff classification of Play'n Pretty Make-Up from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Shoule:
In your letter dated May 4, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
A sample of Play'n Pretty Make-Up Item # 20034 was submitted
with your inquiry and is being returned as requested. The item is
a compact consisting of five shades of powdered eyeshadow, six
shades of eyeshadow sticks, five shades of lipstick, three shades
of blush, one blush brush and one foam applicator. The compact is
designed for use by young girls ages five and up.
The applicable HTS subheading for Play'n Pretty Make-Up Item
# 20034 will be 3304.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up
preparations; other: powders, whether or not compressed: rouges.
The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
Cosmetics are subject to the regulations and requirements of
the Food and Drug Administrations (FDA). Questions regarding FDA
requirements may be addressed to the Food and Drug Administration,
5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. The telephone number
is (301) 443-3370.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport