CLA-2-06:S:N:N7:231 885714

Dr. S. R. Wann
Union Camp Corporation
P.O. Box 3301
Princeton, N.J. 08543-3301

RE: The tariff classification of American sweetgum (Liquidambar Styraciflua L.) from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Dr. Wann:

In your letter dated April 21,1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product, American sweetgum (Liquidambar Styraciflua L.) rooted cuttings, approximately one year old and 15"-30" in height will be imported either bare rooted or in a non-soil medium.

The applicable subheading for these rooted cuttings will be 0602.99.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other live plants (including their roots), cuttings and slips; mushroom spawn: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 0602.99.9010, HTS, which are products of Dominican Republic are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the United States Department of Agriculture. You may contact the USDA at:

United States Department of Agriculture Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service 1201 Corbin Street Elizabeth, New Jersey 07201

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport