CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 885570
Mr. Martin J. Kest
National Pulp & Paper Company, Inc.
3010 Westchester Avenue
Purchase, N.Y. 10577
RE:  The tariff classification of kraft paper, used to produce
bags, from Sweden.
Dear Mr. Kest:
In your letter dated April 28, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Samples were submitted and will be retained for reference.
They are sheets of white paper said to be "bleached pure kraft"
having a basis weight of 50 grams per square meter.  The paper is
not coated or impregnated, and will be imported in large rolls.
You state that the end use will be for the production of small
bags.
The applicable subheading for the above-described paper, not
identified by trade name or grade number, will be 4804.39.4020,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other (than certain enumerated) kraft paper weighing
150 gsm or less: wrapping paper...bag or sack paper.  The rate of
duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport