CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 885491
Ms. Susan R. McCabe
The Hipage Company
227 E. Plume Street
Norfolk, VA 23510

RE:  The tariff classification of hair dressing appliances from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. McCabe:
In your letter dated April 22, 1993, on behalf of Epilady,
International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists two items: an electric compact hair curling
system and an electric hair dryer.  The model E1000 is a compact dual-voltage
system.  The item plugs directly into an electrical socket and heats the
rollers in less than 60 seconds.  The Models E3000 and E3500 hair dryers have
a number of smaller air vents set in a ring, rather that the more
conventional gun shape with one air vent.
The applicable subheading for the hair dryers will be 8516.31.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
electrothermic hairdressing or hand-drying apparatus, hair dryers.  The rate
of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the curl system will be 8516.32.0020,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
electrothermic hair dressing and hand-drying apparatus, other hairdressing
apparatus, curlers.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport