CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 885436
Ms. Rosalie Landen
The Hipage Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 35026
Greensboro, N.C. 27425
RE: The tariff classification of toy sets, shoelaces and a plastic
board from China
Dear Ms. Landen:
In your letter dated April 20, 1993, received in this office
on April 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on
behalf of your client U.S. Worldwide Inc.
Submitted with your inquiry were four samples which are being
returned as requested. The first item number CD-9602, called
"Button Bears" consists of a plastic container filled with 50
plastic bears and 5 shoe- laces. The plastic molded bear shapes,
measuring under 2 inches in height, are nondescript in appearance.
The bears are brightly colored with holes in either end for
stringing on the laces. The set is designed for children ages 3
and up.
The second article, number CD-9603, "Lace & Peg Bears" is
similar to the above with the addition of pegs protruding out from
the bear's feet. The pegs allow the bears to be stacked together
or they may be used in conjunction with a plastic pegboard.
The next item, number CD-9604, "Colored Laces", consists of
15 shoe- laces, measuring 36 inches in length, packaged in a
polybag with a card- board header. The laces are composed of nylon
tubular braided cord and secured at either end by a piece of
plastic.
The last article, number CD-9608, "Pegboard", is a plastic
molded board. The board contains 100 holes and measures 10 by 10
inches square.
The applicable subheading for item numbers CD-9602, "Button
Bears" and CD-9603, "Lace & Peg Bears" will be 9503.70.8000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits: other: other.
The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for item CD-9604, "Colored Laces",
will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the
like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not
elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The duty
rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for item CD-9608, "Pegboard" will
be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics: other: other:
other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport