CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 885104
Mr. Gerry Marchand
Gerway Specialties, Inc.
34 Richelieu St., Box 671
Penetang, Ontario, Canada L0K 1PO
RE:  The tariff classification of a "minicarry," "tube boy" and
party tray         from Germany.
Dear Mr. Marchand:
In your letter dated April 7, 1993, on behalf of Nitzsche
International GMBH, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The minicarry is a plastic handle which can be used to carry
shopping bags and parcels.  The tube boy is a plastic tube
squeezer for toothpastes, medicines, shampoos, paints, glues and
other products that are packaged in tubes.  The tube boy is for
use in the home, factory and office.  The party tray is also
composed of plastic.  It is used for food service.

The applicable subheading for the minicarry will be
3926.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other:
handles and knobs, not elsewhere specified or included.  The rate
of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tube boy will be
3926.90.9590, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics,
other.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the party tray will be
3924.10.3000, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware and
other household articles and toilet articles, of
plastics...trays.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport