CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:221 884809
Mr. Bert Afonso
Penn Textile & Trading, Inc.
The Presidential Center - Suite 5
101 Route 130
P.O. Box 2271
Cinnaminson, NJ 08077
RE:  The tariff classification of rubber thread from Portugal.
Dear Mr. Afonso:
In your letter dated March 29, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The sample submitted with your letter is in the form of
rubber "ribbons" consisting of parallel strands of vulcanized
rubber thread.

The applicable subheading for the rubber thread will be
4007.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for vulcanized rubber thread and cord.  The
rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport