CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 884605
Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
53 Park Place
New York, N.Y. 10007
RE:  The tariff classification of agglomerated marble tiles from
Italy.
Dear Mr. Klestadt:
This is in response to your request for a tariff
classification ruling, on behalf of your client Innovative Marble
& Tile, Inc., dated March 26, 1993.  Your samples were submitted to
the Customs laboratory.

The four samples which you have submitted (items 004, 005, 005
veined, 006) are described as polished stones of approximately the
same size (14.7 cm x 29.8 cm, 1.6 cm thick) and various colors
(grey, peach, orange, and peach with black specks).
The Customs laboratory has determined that your samples are
composed of agglomerated geological marble.

The provision applicable to the submitted samples will be
subheading 6810.19.12, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for articles of artificial stone,
whether or not reinforced: Tiles, flagstones, bricks and similar
articles: Other: Floor and wall tiles: Agglomerate marble tiles.
The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport