CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 884559
Mr. M. Okazaki
Sun World Commerce Co., Ltd.
2601, Tokugawa-cho, Higashi-ku,
Nagoya, Japan
RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from Japan.
Dear Mr. Okazaki:
In your letter dated March 29, 1993, on behalf of Artmark
Chicago, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise at issue are stoneware dinnerware that are
identified as in the Xmas Collection, Bird Collection and Santa
Collection patterns. The information submitted indicates that the
patterns are principally for household use and are "available in
specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note
6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with
an aggregate value of $53.85.
The applicable subheading for the above stoneware dinnerware
sets will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other
than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a
pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in
additional U.S. note 6 (b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The rate of
duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport