CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 884357
TABIFF NO: 5903.90.2500
Ms. Felix A. Chambers
Samsonite Corporation
11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue
Denver, Colorado 80239-3018
RE: The tariff classification of a coated tapestry fabric for use
in the
manufacture of luggage, from Taiwan.
Dear Ms Chambers:
In your letter dated March 29, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The instant sample, identified as Lily Pad Tapestry Fabric
having specification no. SLS 1445A, consists of a 100% polyester
woven tapestry fabric that has been coated on one side with
styrene-acrylonitrile polymer (SAN), which is a plastics material.
While you did not provide us with the component weight
specifications for this fabric, the material does not appear to be
over 70 percent by weight of the plastic. It is important for the
sake of the Import Specialist at the port(s) of entry to be aware
of the actual weights of the plastic vis a vis the textile in order
to be able to accurately determine the classification of the
merchandise.
The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.90.2500
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or
laminated with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent
by weight of plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad
valorem.
This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are
the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject
to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U S Customs Service, which
is available for inspection at your local Custom office
2
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the .F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documemts have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport