CLA-2-60:S:N:N5:351 884339

Mr. Kenneth W. Linde
San Jose Customs Broker Inc.
1311 Airport Blvd.
San Jose, CA 95110

RE: The tariff classification of a 100% polyester knitted cleaning cloth from Korea.

Dear Mr. Linde:

In your letter dated March 19, 1993, on behalf of J&C International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a 100% polyester cleaning cloth measuring 22.2 cm. x 22.2 cm. with heat sealed edges. You state that the cloth is woven but examination of the sample indicates that it is weft knit. You further state that the cloth will be used in the United States for the cleaning and drying of electronic and optical equipment. The sample is square and although the edges are heat sealed they are not hemmed.

The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloths will be 6002.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabric, of a width not exceeding 30 cm, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem ad valorem.

This cleaning cloth falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport