CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 884326

Mr. Scott Rodman
Storage Technology Corporation
2270 South 88th Street
Louisville, CO 80028-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a transport assembly for a tape- subsystem from a Foreign Trade Zone.

Dear Mr. Rodman:

In your letter dated March 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves an electro- mechanical assembly consisting of a casting, tape path and read/write head assembly, collectively known as a transport assembly. This sub-assembly is an integral part of the StorageTek 4400 automated cartridge system tape library.

In its imported condition, this subassembly for a tape drive includes certain printed circuit boards that perform such functions as control of the tape motion, read/write formatting, error correction, and timing generation for read/write formatting. It lacks however the following components: main casting; elevator that lowers the cartridge onto the reel motor; threading device; processor card; buffer card; formatter card; power supplies; and back panel board. Noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, this subassembly is an integral part of a tape storage unit.

The applicable subheading for the transport assembly will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport