NY 884228
NY 884228April 5, 1993
CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 884228
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299
RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-Dicyclohexyl Carbodiimide
(CAS #
538-75-0) from Japan
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated March 18, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable HTS subheading for 1,3-Dicyclohexyl
Carbodiimide (CAS #
538-75-0) will be 2925.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for imines and their
derivatives; salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 3.7
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport