CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:105 884227
Mr. James M. Rocklin
Rocklin International Corp.
110 South Jennings street
P.O. Box 1259
Sioux City, Iowa 51102-1259
RE:  The tariff classification of a micro-deposit welder from Japan
Dear Mr. Rocklin:
In your letter dated March 15, 1993 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The "Speedy-X" micro-deposit welder, which weighs 46.3 pounds,
is specifically designed to repair molds and dies with materials
possessing the same properties as the original workpiece.  A
metallic powder or an electro-ribbon is applied to the workpiece
being repaired and is then welded by an electrical discharge from
the electrode contained within the unit.
The applicable subheading for the micro-deposit welder will
be 8515.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other electric welding machines and
apparatus.  The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport