CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 884121
Ms. Angela Sharman
John A. Steer Co.
P.O. Box 1275
Sharon Hill, PA 19079
RE:  The tariff classification of hot gas rework equipment from
Japan
Dear Ms. Sharman:
In your letter dated March 16, 1993 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Manix Manufacturing Inc.

You request the classification of two hot gas rework stations,
Models HG 7700 and HG 7900; replacement reflow nozzles for those
stations; the HG 7600 Bottom Heater; and the HG 7450 CCD Camera.
The rework stations are desoldering and soldering machines that
accomplish the quick, reliable and safe removal of delicate
surface-mounted devices from printed circuit boards by
concentrating electrically-heated compressed air on them.  A
complete station includes, in addition to the basic machine: a
remote console, foot switch, vacuum probe, bottom heater, floating
X-Y positioner or mechanical X-Y table, stereoscope and bracket,
CCD camera with bracket and cream solder dispenser.  Some stations
will be imported without bottom heaters and/or cameras.
The replacement reflow nozzles come in over 200 standard sizes
and are made of durable stainless steel.  The HG 7600 bottom heater
is an electric resistance device for preheating the components
before desoldering.  The HG 7450 CCD camera is a color video camera
used to capture the operation and transmit it to a domestically-
sourced monitor suspended above the rework station.
The applicable subheading for the HG 7700 and HG 7900 rework
stations will be 8515.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for electric (including
electrically heated gas) soldering machines.  This classification
applies to stations imported with or without bottom heaters and
cameras.  The applicable subheading for separately
imported reflow nozzles will be 8515.90.4000, which provides for
parts of electric soldering machines.  The rate of duty for both
these subheadings will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for separately imported HG 7600
bottom heaters will be 8419.89.5075, which provides for machinery,
plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated,
for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of
temperature such as heating . . .   The rate of duty will be 4.2
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for separately imported HG 7450
cameras will be 8525.30.0040, which provides for color television
cameras.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport