CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 884098

Mr. Victor M. Morales
Fermin R. Morales, Inc.
P.O. Box 2050
San Juan, PR 00902

RE: The tariff classification of girls' cotton underwear from Costa Rica.

Dear Mr. Morales:

In your letter dated March 18, 1993, on behalf of Inner World, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two sets of girls' underwear. The first set, style 9019 consists of a 100% cotton knit cropped underwear top featuring an elasticized bottom and armholes and has lace edging on the bottom and neckline. The matching loose leg briefs have lace edging on the bottom of the legs and on the elasticized waist.

Style 9021 consists of a 100% cotton knit girls' sleeveless tank style underwear top with an elasticized waist and armholes. The garment features lace edging on the bottom. The matching panties feature an elasticized waist and elasticized leg openings. The panties have lace trim on the waist.

The applicable subheading for the panties will be 6108.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties,... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton, girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the underwear tops will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank-tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, women's or girls': underwear. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport