CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:352 884053
Mr. Carl Gordon
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
147-10 181st. Street
Jamaica, NY  11413
RE:  The tariff classification of polyester/rayon woven fabric from China.
Dear Mr. Gordon:
In your letter dated March 18, 1993, on behalf of your client Jayenne
Fabrics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of plain woven fabric that has been dyed a
single uniform color.  Customs laboratory analysis indicates that this
textile product is composed of 86.8% staple polyester and 13.2% staple rayon.
The merchandise is constructed with 2-ply staple yarns in the warp and 1-ply
staple yarns in the filling.  It contains 34.6 single yarns per centimeter in
the warp and 15 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  This product has
been brushed on both sides.  The fabric weighs 238.5 g/m2 and the average
yarn number has been calculated to be 20 in the metric system.
The applicable subheading for this woven fabric will be 5512.19.0040,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by
weight of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of
polyester staple fibers, other, other, duck. The rate of duty will be 17
percent ad valorem.
This textile product falls within textile category designation 219.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are
subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into
parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject
merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the result of
international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information
available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport