CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 884018
Mr. Chao J. Tse, President
Intercontinental Technologies, Ltd.
1201 Patton Avenue
Asheville, North Carolina 28806
RE:  The tariff classification of dinner forks, teaspoons, and
knives from      the People's Republic of China
Dear Mr. Tse:
In your letter dated March 8, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The items for which you request classifications are dinner
forks, teaspoons, and knives.  These utensils are made of AISI
430 stainless steel, and will be sold to restaurant supply
wholesalers after importation.  The forks, teaspoons, and knives
each weigh, respectively, 27 grams, 19 grams, and 46 grams.  The
country of importation is the People's Republic of China.  The
F.O.B. prices of the utensils are as follows: forks, $1.15 per
dozen; teaspoons, $.84 per dozen; and knives, $2.28 per dozen.
The applicable subheading for the forks will be
8215.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for forks with stainless steel handles:
other: valued under 25 cents each.  The rate of duty will be 1
cent each plus 12.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the teaspoons will be
8215.99.3000, HTS, which provides for spoons and ladles with
stainless steel handles: spoons valued under 25 cents each.  The
rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the knives will be
8211.91.3000, HTS, which provides for knives with stainless steel
handles: other: valued under 25 cents each, not over 25.9 cm in
overall length.  The rate of duty will be 1 cent each plus 12.5
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport