CLA-2-09:S:N:N7:232-883894
Mr. Ian Haycroft
The Young Gruppe, Inc.
2127 R Street, NW
Washington, DC 20008
RE:  The tariff classification of ground roasted coffee from
Colombia.
Dear Mr. Haycroft:
In your letter which was received on March 16, 1993, you
requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your query concerns the classification of ground roasted
Colombian Arabica coffee beans, in both regular and decaffeinated
forms.  You state that the coffee will be imported in vacuum-
sealed foil bags inside 500 gram decorative boxes.
The applicable subheading for the regular ground roasted
coffee will be 0901.21.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for coffee, roasted...not
decaffeinated.  The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the decaffeinated ground
roasted coffee will be 0901.22.0030, HTS, which provides for
coffee, roasted...            decaffeinated.  The rate of duty
will also be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport