CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:230 883795
Mr. James Bette
The Garden Room Co.
13601 Ventura Blvd., Suite 107
Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
RE: The tariff classification of greenhouses from England
Dear Mr. Bette:
In your letter dated March 8, 1993 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The ruling was requested on conservatories or greenhouses and
on blinds
made of different materials. A brochure was submitted. The greenhouses are
complete rooms to be attached to existing houses. They consist of wooden
frames, glass walls, roofs, windows and doors.
The applicable subheading for the greenhouses will be 9406.00.4000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which
provides for prefabricated buildings, of wood. The duty rate will be 5.1
percent ad valorem.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a
classification ruling on the blinds. Your request for a classification
ruling should include sample pieces of each kind of blind and a full
description of the sizes and components they will be imported with.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport