CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:102 883720
Ms. Deborah Somers
UPS Customhouse Brokerage
6200 Lockheed Avenue
Anchorage, Alaska  99502
RE:  The tariff classification of various signal transmitters from
Japan
Dear Ms. Somers:
In your letter dated March 8, 1993, on behalf of your client,
M-Systems Technology, Inc.,  you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The items at hand are the models CV/SV/SVH and 7V/7VS/7VH
signal transmitters.  The function of these devices is to accept
standard and non-standard process signals and output a proportional
DC signal.  The CV, SV, and SVH models are plug-in units with screw
terminals, while the 7V, 7VS and 7VH models are rack-mounted units.
They are primarily used in conjunction with various electronic
measurement and control systems to provide uniform and stabilized
signal inputs from a wide range of electronic sensors.
The applicable subheading for the signal transmitters will be
9033.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for parts and accessories (not specified or
included elsewhere in this chapter) for machines, appliances,
instruments or apparatus of chapter 90.  The rate of duty will be
4.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport