NY 883635
MARCH 16 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 883635

Mr. F. C. Averill, Jr.
Corrigan Dispatch Company
Box 1240
Laredo, Tx 78042-1240

RE: The tariff classification of a Two Strap from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Averill:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 12, l993

ON BEHALF OF : Crowe Rope Company, Warren Maine

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a nylon woven tow strap. It measures 1.75 inches by 15 feet and is fitted at either end with metal hooks.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9986

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem.

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport