CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 883354

Ms. Alice M. White
S.S.T Corporation
635 Brighton Road
P.O. Box 1649
Clifton, New Jersey 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Amino-2',5-dichlorobenzophenone from Italy

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated March 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 2-Amino-2',5- dichlorobenzophenone, CAS 2958-36-3 will be 2922.30.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-aldehydes, amino-ketones and amino-quinones, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: aromatic: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport