CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 883518
Mr. Andre Belei
Ingra-Tekhnika America Corporation
8489 West Third Street, Suite 2006A
Los Angeles, CA  90048
RE:  The tariff classification of cotton woven fabric from
Russia.
Dear Mr. Belei:
In your letter dated February 16, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample of jacquard woven fabric is identified as
style #21316, Poem.  Laboratory analysis indicates that this
textile product is composed of 100% bleached cotton.  It is
constructed using 100/2 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the
filling.  The fabric contains 60.6 single yarns per centimeter in
the warp and 51 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  The
average yarn number has been calculated to be 131 in the metric
system.  This fabric weighs 85 g/m2 and will be imported in
approximately 85 centimeter widths.
The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven fabric will be
5208.29.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton containing 85
percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200
g/m2, bleached, other fabrics, other, of number 69 or higher
number, other.  The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport