CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 883387
Ms. Pam Brown
Cargo U.K., Inc.
4790 Aviation Parkway
Atlanta, Georgia 30349
RE: The tariff classification of cylindrical grinders from
England.
Dear Ms. Brown:
In your letter dated February 22, 1993 on behalf of Jones &
Shipman, Inc. of Kennesaw, Georgia you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Your request covers the following precision cylindrical
grinding machines:
Models Types
(1) 1212 Hand Powered
(2) 1300, 1074 & 2000 Hydraulic
(3) Promat 10 EA Angled Head CNC
(4) Promat 10 CNC
(5) Format 15 CNC
The applicable subheading for items 1 and 2 will be
8460.29.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other grinding machines, in which the
positioning in any one axis can be set up to an accuracy of at
least 0.01 mm: other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for items 3 through 5 will be
8460.21.0080, HTS, which provides for other grinding machines, in
which the positioning in any one axis can be set up to an
accuracy of at least 0.01 mm: numerically controlled. The rate of
duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport