CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 883383
Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501
RE: The tariff classification of 2-hydroxy-4-n-octoxy
benzophenone (CAS# 1843-05-6) from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Briones:
In your letter dated February 18, 1993, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 2-hydroxy-4-n-octoxy
benzophenone will be 2914.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic
ketone-phenols and ketones with other oxygen function. The rate
of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport