CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 883358

Mr. Mark P. Bleckley
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada, Michigan 49355-001

RE: The tariff classification of silver-plated serving trays from China

Dear Mr. Bleckley:

In your letter dated February 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is 2 piece set of silver-plated serving trays, SKU No. Z0676. They are of steel construction with ornamental etching.

The applicable subheading for the trays will be 7323.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles...of iron or steel, other, coated or plated with precious metal, coated or plated with silver. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport