NY 883334
MARCH 24 1993
CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 883334
Mr. Tom Hodits
Steel Coils, Inc.
1419 Lake Cook Rd., Suite 340
Deerfield, Illinois 60015
RE:  The tariff classification of a shelf portion for shelving
unit from      France.
Dear Mr. Hodits:
In your letter dated February 10. 1993, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.

The furniture items consist of two sample metal sheets for a
shelf portion of floor standing shelving units.  The samples
submitted are constructed of steel and have holes drilled with
notched ends.  The dimensions are approximately 1/5 inch thick x
36 inches long x 17 inches wide.  They are dedicated as shelf
portions of shelving units.
The applicable subheading for the shelf portion of floor
standing shelving units will be 9403.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides
for Other furniture and parts thereof: Metal furniture of a kind
used in offices, Filing cabinet.  The rate of duty will be 4
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport