CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:352 883286
Mr. Carl Gordon
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
147-10 181st Street
Jamaica, New York 11413
RE:  The tariff classification of polyester/rayon blend woven fabric from
Thailand.
Dear Mr. Gordon:
In your letter dated February 26, 1993, on behalf of your client Jayenne
Fabrics Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, designated as style Slub Panama Q30362, is a
plain woven fabric composed of 65% staple polyester and 35% staple viscose
rayon.  The fabric has been dyed a single uniform color and is constructed
using 20/2 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling.  Laboratory analysis
indicates that the fabric contains 16.5 warp ends per centimeter and 16.1
filling picks per centimeter.  Weighing 215 g/m2, this product will be
imported in 150 centimeter widths.  Based on the data supplied and the
results of laboratory analysis, the average yarn number of this fabric has
been calculated to be 30 in the metric system.
The applicable subheading for the dyed plain woven fabric will be
5515.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester
staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with viscose rayon staple fibers,
other, sheeting.  The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.
This plain woven fabric falls within textile category designation 613.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are
subject to both visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into
parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject
merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the result of
international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information
available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport