CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 883193

Ms. Catherine Pritchard
Expeditors International
P.O. Box 2568
578 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of switchplates from China

Dear Ms. Pritchard:

In your letter dated February 22, 1993, on behalf of Institutional Financing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a switchplate, item No. 226. The item is made of steel and painted with animal figures.

The applicable subheading for the switchplates will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen and other household articles, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport