CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 883077
Ms. Barbara J. Hembey
Air-Sea International, Inc.
P.O. Box 790765
San Antonio, TX 78279-0765
RE: The tariff classification of the "Need-3000" from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Hembey :
In your letter dated February 11, 1993 you requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of Atlantic & Pacific
Import/Export, Inc.
The "Need-3000" is an electrical device that utilizes 110-
120 AC Volts to melt used injection needles. It is used in the
medical, dental and veterinarian fields.
The applicable subheading for the "Need-3000" will be
8419.89.5075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other machinery, plant or laboratory
equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment
of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such
as heating, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport