NY 883070
March 22,1993
CLA-2-95:S:N:N6:343 883070
Mr. Simon Stauber
S. B. S. Import-Export
8913 Sylvia Lane
Philadelphia, Pa  19115
RE:  The tariff classification of Nativity scenes from Israel.
Dear Mr. Stauber:
In your letter dated February 10,1993 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The two photos, which accompanied your letter, depict Nativity
scenes,  Your description of the figurines indicates that they are
made of olive wood and are unpainted.
The applicable subheading for the Nativity scenes will be
9505.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for  articles for Christmas festivities and
parts and accessories thereof:  Nativity scenes and figures
thereof.  The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9505.10.3000, HTS,
which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment
under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance
with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
The two photos will be returned as you requested.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport