CLA-2-62:5:N:N5:353 883060
Mr. Randall Green
Dynarex Corporation
One International Blvd.
Brewster, N.Y. 10509
RE: The tariff classification of coated nonwoven barrier gowns
from Thailand.
Dear Mr. Green:
In your letter dated February 10, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a coated non woven barrier gown. The
gown is constructed from 100 percent polypropylene material and has
a polyethylene coating on its outer surface that is approximately
37 % by weight. The knee length gown features long sleeves, a full
back opening and a self fabric belt. In a telephone conversation,
you stated that these gowns will be used in hospitals, dines,
doctor's offices to protect against fluid strike through.
The applicable subheading for the disposable gown and pullover
will be 6210.10.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of
heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602
or 5603: Other, non woven disposable apparel designed for use in
hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The rate
of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.
Based upon international trade agreements, items classifiable
in heading 6210.10.4010, HTS, are not currently subject to quota
restraints or visa requirements.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport