CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-883056

Ms. Silvia Perez
M.G. Maher & Company, Inc.
One Canal Place
Suite 2100
New Orleans, LA 70130

RE: The tariff classification of electronic connector from Taiwan and Japan.

Dear Ms. Perez:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 27, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : AT&T Co. General Business System

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The samples, Models 406708230 Socket, 405029927 Header, and 406272633 Connector are multi-pin connectors are assembled onto printed wiring boards. The electric pins of these devices are soldered into the PWB to obtain electrical and mechanical connections.

HTS PROVISION : Electrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,00 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other... Printed circuit connectors...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8536.69.0040

RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport