CLA-2-22:S:N:N7:232-882925

Ms. Irma Villarreal
B & D Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
420 South Bridge
PO Drawer M
Hidalgo, TX 78557

RE: The tariff classification of "orange juice with mango puree" from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Villarreal:

In your letter dated February 11, 1993, on behalf of Unimark Foods, Inc., 1121 Post Oak Road, Argyle, TX 76226, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your query concerns the classification of a product described by the importer as "orange juice with mango puree", which consists of 85 to 90 percent orange juice, the balance being non-pasteurized mango puree, containing less than one- tenth of one percent sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate as preservatives. It is a single strength, chilled, non- pasteurized or reconstituted product which is processed and packaged in Mexico.

The applicable subheading for the "orange-mango juice" will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters...and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009...other...other...other. The duty rate will be 0.3 cents per liter. Articles classifiable under subheading 2202.90.9090, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport