CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 882894
Mr. Donald Babcock
Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
Water Tower Park
1099 Jay Street, Building C-5
P.O. Box 22670
Rochester, NY 14692-2670
RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene terephthalate (PET)
film for use in the production of thermal transfer ribbons.
Dear Mr. Babcock:
In your letter dated February 4, 1993, on behalf of Xerox
Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The PET film will be imported in rolls of 15,000 meters in
length by 3 feet in width. The sheets, which will be cut into
ribbons after importation, are coated for use in the production of
thermal transfer ribbons for telecopier machines. You did not
state the country of origin in your letter. The rate of duty
provided below applies to goods from those countries eligible for
Most Favored Nation treatment.
The applicable subheading for the coated PET film will be
3921.90.4025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil, and
strip, of plastics, other, polyethylene terephthalate film, in
rolls, coated for use in the production of thermal
transfer ribbons. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport